How to measure up for Babywearing Coat

How to measure yourself before buying a Babywearing Coat

We've put together a chart with our recommendations for choosing the right size for you. When measuring yourself up, don't worry about your bump, the pregnancy panel will allow for that extra room.

It's important to measure yourself at the widest point on both, chest and hips, to make sure you will fit comfortable in your coat. At Wombat & Co. we believe mums and dads can look amazing, be comfortable and look after their little one!

If you are still unsure you can measure one of your existing coats and compare with our babywearing coats' measurements (below); or you can contact us for help

Pregnancy & Babywearing Size Guides

When choosing your maternity coat, it’s important your pregnancy jacket and babywearing coat is comfortable for you, so we’ve provided the sizes for every one of coats & jackets below.  All measurements in our size guides are in seam to seam and in centimetres. If you are in doubt about what size to buy, simply measure a jacket that you already own from seam to seam, as shown in the image, paying particular attention to shoulders, chest & bottom (hips) and compare those measurements to ours as a guide.

Wombat Wallaby Size Guide

All the measurements below are seam to seam and in centimetres.

 XSSMLXLXXL3XL
Length7879.58181.58484.586
Shoulder3738.53942434749
Bottom52565963.5677074
Chest485253.558596468
Sleeve626263646464.566
Waist454750545659.562

Numbat Inner Jacket Size Guide

All the measurements below are seam to seam and in centimetres.

 XSSMLXLXXL3XL
Length69.570.571.57374.57677
Shoulder38.54041.543.545.547.549
Bottom46495256606467
Chest44.74749.352.856.359.862.5
Sleeve56.55757.55858.55959.5

Numbat Outer Jacket Size Guide

All the measurements below are seam to seam and in centimetres.

 XSSMLXLXXL3XL
Length78.579.580.58283.58586
Shoulder39.54142.544.546.548.550
Bottom52555862667073
Chest45.74850.353.857.360.863.1
Sleeve6464.56565.56666.567

Kowari Inner Jacket Size Guide

All the measurements below are seam to seam and in centimetres.

 XSSMLXLXXL3XL
Length75.576.577.578.58081.583
Shoulder38.54041.543454749
Bottom59626568727680
Chest47.75052.354.658.161.665.2
Sleeve5959.56060.561.562.563.5

Kowari Outer Jacket Size Guide

All the measurements below are seam to seam and in centimetres.

 XSSMLXLXXL3XL
Length8687888990.59293.5
Shoulder39.54142.544464850
Bottom60636669737781
Chest48.75153.355.660.362.663.1
Sleeve6262.56363.564.565.566.5

Bandicoot Men’s Babywearing Coat Size Guide

All the measurements below are seam to seam and in centimetres.
 XSSMLXLXXL3XL
Length8687888990.59293.5
Shoulder39.54142.544464850
Bottom60636669737781
Chest48.75153.355.660.362.663.1
Sleeve6262.56363.564.565.566.5